Categories
EVENTS

Small Doctor ( Omo Better Concert ) 2nd Edition

Ariiya Tickets

Get your ticket at ariitatickets.com

BUY TICKET

AFRI Tickets

Get your ticket at afritickets.com

BUY TICKET

Official Media Partners

Categories
EVENTS Naijatraffic Tv

Officer Craze – Camouflage Party( Full Red Carpet Coverage by Naijatraffic Tv )

Officer Craze - Camouflage Party( Full Red Carpet Coverage by Naijatraffic Tv )
Officer Craze – Camouflage Party( Full Red Carpet Coverage by Naijatraffic Tv ) Mp4 video download

Nigeria most Talented Soldier Famously known as Officer Craze By His Stage Name

Birthday / Camouflage party Night was full of fun and  great entertainment , as lots of Nigeria Celebrities and Soldiers Both home and Abroad , all came through to support and show loves to the great talented Soldier Officer Craze

Watch and Download the full Video Coverage by Naijatraffic Media  blow:-

DOWNLOAD VIDEO

Categories
EVENTS

Burna Boy, Wizkid, Tiwa Savage Bag Massive Wins At The AFRIMA 2019 || See Full List Of Winners

 

 

Burna Boy, Wizkid, Tiwa Savage Bag Massive Wins At The AFRIMA 2019 || See Full List Of Winners

Burna Boy, Wizkid, Tiwa Savage Bag Massive Wins At The AFRIMA 2019 || See Full List Of Winners

The 6th edition of  the AFRIMA was held yesterday at the prestigious Eko Hotel & Suites in Lagos on the Saturday, 23rd November, 2019.

The show was full of glitz and glamour as music superstars stormed the ceremony to watch how their hardwork over the past one year could would be rewarded. Lots of African music artistes were nominated and served their victories.

However, the highlights for Nigerian music enthusiats in the highly competitve award ceremony were the moment of victories for their Nigerian representatives. Burna Boy, Wizkid, Tiwa Savage all bagged awards West African Male Artiste of The Year, Aong Of The Year and West African Female Artiste of The Year. 2face Idibia also won an award for Best African Act fo the Contemorary category.

See full list of winnere below:

AFRIMA Fans Favourite Award

Mohammed Ramadan (Winner)

Davido

Ferre Gola

Skiibii

The Ben

WB Wasafi

Kuami Eugene

Lbenj

Magasco

Gims & Maluma

 

Revelation of The African Continent

Hamada Helal

Kid X

Nikita Kering (winner)

Rosa Ree

Sho Madjozi

Skiibii

Stellaman

Wurld

 

Best Artiste/Group/ Duo On African POP

Diamond Plantnumz

Mlindo The Vocalist

Firbeoy

Joeboy (Winner)

Skiibii

Vanessa Mdee

Wax Dee

Yann’sine

Magasco

 

Best Artist, Duo or Group in African Rock

Ahmed Soultan (Morocco) – ‘Wonder’

Cairokee (Egypt) – ‘Kan Lak Ma’aya’

Cobhams Asuquo (Nigeria) – ‘Starlight’

Daphil Colag (Nigeria) – ‘My Season’

Jano Band (Ethiopia) – ‘Yetikur Almaz’

Jeremy Loops (South Africa) – ‘Gold’

Mohombi (Congo) – ‘Hello’ ft. Youssou N’dour

Rash (Kenya) – ‘Grave Robbers’ (Winner)

 

Best Artist, Duo or Group in African R&B & Soul

Ahmed Soultan (Morocco) – ‘Draw My Life’

Anna Joyce (Angola) – ‘Destino’

C4 Pedro (Angola) – ‘Se Eu Soubesse’

Davido & Chris Brown (Nigeria) – ‘Blow My Mind’

Hillzy (Zimbabwe) – ‘TV Room’ ft. Garry Mapanzure (Winner)

Landrick (Angola) – ‘Distância’

Locko (Cameroon) – ‘Let Go’

Sarz & WurlD (Nigeria) – ‘Trobul’

Sidiki Diabaté (Mali) – ‘I Love You’

Tellaman & Shekinah & Nasty C (South Africa) – ‘Whipped’

 

Most Promising Artist in Africa

Ariel Sheney (Cote d’Ivoire) – ‘Amina’

Bráulio Alexandre (Angola) – ‘Que Nada Nos Separe’ ft. Rui Orlando & DJ Malvado (Winner)

Farid Ghannam (Morocco) – ‘Belgana

Fireboy DML (Nigeria) – ‘Jealous’

Hillzy (Zimbabwe) – ‘TV Room’ ft. Garry Mapanzure

Nada Azhari (Morocco) – ‘JRIT’

Rema (Nigeria) – ‘Dumebi’

Shan’L (Gabon) – ‘C’est Pas Les Gbés Gbés Gbés’

The Big Hash (South Africa) – ‘Circles’

Yann’Sine (Algeria) – ‘J’essaie’

 

Songwriter of the Year in Africa

Afrie (Uganda) – ‘Let Her Know’ by Afrie

Asikey George (Nigeria) – ‘Love with You’ by Asikey

HanikesH Muzik, YoBass, Ye (Angola) – ‘Vale Milhoes’ by YoBase

Kanvee Adams (Liberia) – ‘Mama’ (Winner)

Nikita Kering (Kenya) – ‘Tragedy’ by Nikita

Nsikayesizwe David Junior Ngcobo & Rowlene (South Africa) – ‘SMA’ by Nasty C ft. Rowlene

Olivia Ingasiani Ambani (Kenya) – ‘Better Than Just Fine’ By Olivia Ambani

Sarz, WurlD (Nigeria) – ‘Trobul’ by Sarz & WurlD’

Tamer Hussin (Egypt) – ‘Naseny Leh’ by Tamer Hosny

 

Best Male Artist, Duo or Group in African Inspirational Music

Daphil Colag (Nigeria) – ‘My Season’

Hamza El Fadly (Morocco) – ‘Ma Nensak’

Harmonize (Tanzania) – ‘Never Give Up’

Johnny Drille (Nigeria) – ‘Papa’

Mr. Leo (Cameroon) – ‘Amen’

Ommy Dimpoz (Tanzania) – ‘Ni Wewe’

Onesimus (Malawi) – ‘Sounds of Peace’ (Winner)

Tim Godfrey (Nigeria) – ‘Nara’ ft.Travis Greene

 

Best Artist, Duo or Group in African Contemporary

2Baba (Nigeria) – ‘Oyi’ (Winner)

Adil Assil (Morocco) – ‘Lala Moulati’

Fally Ipupa (DRC) – ‘Aime-moi’

Kerozen (Cote d’Ivoire) – ‘La Victoire’

Kizz Daniel (Nigeria) – ‘Madu’

Mbosso (Tanzania) – ‘Hodari’

Salatiel (Cameroon) – ‘Anita’

Salif Keita (Mali) – ‘Tonton’

Sjava (South Africa) – ‘Umama’

Tamy Moyo (Zimbabwe) – ‘Kwandinobva’

Tiwa Savage (Nigeria) – ‘One’

 

Producer of the Year in Africa

Kel P (Nigeria) – ‘On the Low’ (Burna Boy) ‘Gbona’ (Burna Boy) ‘Killin Dem’ (Burna Boy ft. Zlatan) – (Winner)

Mace (South Africa) – ‘Umama’ (Sjava)

Nasty C (South Africa) – ‘SMA’ (Nasty C ft. Rowlene)

Prince Kaybee (South Africa) – ‘Banomoya’ (Prince Kaybee ft. Buslswa and TNS)

S2Kizzy (Tanzania) – ‘Tetema’ (Rayvanny ft. Diamond Platnumz)

Salatiel (Cameroon) – ‘Anita’ (Salatiel) ‘Ne Lâches Pas’ (Daphne)

Sarz (Nigeria) – ‘Trobul’ (Sarz & WurlD) ‘Bana’ (Niniola)

Shizzi (Nigeria) – ‘Blow My Mind’ (Davido & Chris Brown)

TH Productions (Eygpt) – ‘Naseny Leh’ (tamer Hosny)

Vusi Nova (South Africa) – ‘Manyan-Nyan’

 

Best African Video

Adasa Cookey (Nigeria) – ‘Jericho’ by Simi ft. Patoranking

Director Kenny (Tanzania) – ‘Tetema’ by Rayvanny ft. Diamond Platnumz (Winner)

Jypheal Tayorault (Cote d’Ivoire) – ‘I Love You’ by Sidiki Diabaté

REX (Ghana) – ‘Oheemaa’ by Kuami Eugene ft. KIDI

Said El Marouk (Egypt/Lebanon) – ‘Naseny Leh’ by Tamer Hosny

Tebego ‘Tebza’ Malope (South Africa) – ‘Ngwa’ by Blick Bassy

Vusa Blaqs (Zimbabwe) – ‘Dzamutsana’ by Jah Prayzah

 

Best African Duo, Group or Band

B2C Kampala Boyz (Uganda) – ‘Yatonda’

MCharly Na Nina (Rwanda) – ‘Komeza Unyirebere’

Dream Boyz and Nelson Freitas (Angola) – ‘Falta de Mim’

Jano Band (Ethiopia) – ‘Yetikur Almaz’

Kika Troupe (Uganda) – ‘Nabalanga’

Mi Casa (South Africa) – ‘TOCA’ ft. Jay Em

Sauti Sol (Kenya) – ‘Extravaganza’ ft. Bensoul, Nviiri the Storyteller, Crystal Asige & Kaskazini (Winner)

Toofan (Togo) – ‘Ou Lè’ ft. Jacob Desvarieux & Kassav

WCB Wasafi (Tanzania) – Jibebe ft. Diamond Platnumz & Mbosso & Lavalava

 

Best African Dance or Choreography

Aminux (Morocco) – ‘Bini W Binek’ (Winner)

Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania) – ‘Inama’ ft. Fally Ipupa

DJ Arafat (Cote d’Ivoire) – ‘Moto Moto’

Irene Namatovu (Uganda) – ‘Tweyanze’

Niniola (Nigeria ) – ‘Bana’

Olamide (Nigeria) – ‘Woske’

Rayvanny (Tanzania) – ‘Tetema’ ft. Diamond Platnumz

Serge Beynaud (Cote d’Ivoire) – ‘Kota na Kota’

Toofan (Togo) – ‘Gbessi Gbeko’

 

Best African DJ

Black Coffee and David Guetta (South Africa) – ‘Drive’ ft. Delilah Montagu

DJ Africano (Morocco) – ‘Chandek’ ft. Muslim

DJ Maphorisa, DJ Raybel (South Africa) – ‘iWalk Ya Phara’ ft. Moonchild Sanelly, K.O & Zulu Mkhathini

DJ Moh Green (Algeria) – ‘Africa Proud’ ft. Wally B. Seck, Iba One, Josey, Fanicko, Stanley Enow, Kafon, Heritier, Dub Afrika & Bgmfk

DJ Neptune (Nigeria) – ‘Demo’ ft. Davido

DJ Spinall (Nigeria) – ‘Dis Love’ ft. Wizkid, Tiwa Savage (Winner)

DJ Tunez (Nigeria) – ‘Turn Up ft. Wizkid & Reekado

DJ Zinhle (South Africa) – Umlilo

RJ The DJ (Tanzania) – ‘Good Time Drip’ ft. Abba, Country Boy, Giggy Money, Sanja Boy & Queen Darleen

 

Best Female Artist in Eastern Africa

Irene Namatovu (Uganda) – ‘Tweyanze’

Maua Sama (Tanzania) – ‘Lokote’

Nandy (Tanzania) – ‘Aibu’

Nikita Kering (Kenya) – ‘Happy With You’ (Winner)

Rosa Ree (Tanzania) – ‘Dip n’ Wine It’ ft. G Nako

Sheeba (Uganda) – ‘Wankona’

Vanessa Mdee (Tanzania) – ‘Moyo’

Queen Darleen (Tanzania) – ‘Mbali’ ft. Harmonize

 

Best Female Artist in Western Africa

Aya Nakamura (Mali) – ‘Pookie’

Simi (Nigeria) – ‘I Dun Care’

Jossey (Ivory Coast) – ‘Mise Au Point’

Tiwa Savage (Nigeria) – ‘One’ (Winner)

Kanvee Adams (Liberia) – ‘Daily Prayer’

Teni (Nigeria) – ‘Case’

Manamba Kante (Guinea) – ‘Nany Baly’

Yemi Alade (Nigeria) – ‘Oh My Gosh’

MzVee (Ghana) – ‘Bend Down’ ft. Kuame Eugene

Niniola (Nigeria) – ‘Bana’

 

Best Female Artist in Central Africa

Anna Joyce (Angola) – ‘Destino’

Blanche Bailly (Cameroon) – ‘Ton Pied Mon Pied’

Bruna Tatiana (Angola) – ‘Musica Para Ti’

Charlotte Dipanda (Cameroon) – ‘Un Jour Dans Ma Vie’

Daphne (Cameroon) – ‘Ne Laches Pas’

Duda (Angola) – ‘Fica So’ ft. Landrick

Shan’L (Gabon) – ‘Ces’t Pas Les Gbes’ (Winner)

Titica (Angola) – ‘Giro De Bicycleta’ ft. Laton Cordeiro

 

Best Female Artist in Northern Africa

Jaylann (Morocco) – ‘Allo allo’

Kenza Morsli (Algeria) – ‘Kettal’

Nada Azhari (Morocco) – ‘Jrit’ (Winner)

Psychoqueen (Morocco) – ‘Enta’ Habibi’

Salma Rachid (Morocco) – ‘Ma Gazzelle’ ft. Mok Saib

Sherine (Egypt) – ‘Kadabeen’

Souhila Ben Lachhab (Algeria) – ‘Donia Gdeda’

 

Best Artist, Duo or Group in African Reggae, Ragga or Dancehall

Daphne (Cameroon) – ‘Ne Lâches Pas’

Navy Kenzo (Tanzania) – ‘Roll It’

Patorankin (Nigeria) – ‘Confirm ft. Davido’

Praiz (Nigeria) – ‘Hustle’ ft. Stonebwoy

Rosa Ree (Tanzania) – Dip n Wine It ft. G Nako

Rudeboy (Nigeria) – ‘Reason With Me’

Shatta Wale (Ghana) – ‘My Level’

Stonebwoy (Ghana) – ‘Tuff Seed’ (Winner)

Timaya Nigeria) – ‘Balance’

Winky D (Zimbabwe) – ‘MuGarden ft. Gemma’

 

Best Artist, Duo in Group in African Jazz

Black Motion (South Africa) – ‘Joy Joy’ ft. Brenden Praise

Brymo (Nigeria) – ‘Bá’nús?’Carmen Souza (Cabo Verde) – ‘Soul Searching’

Judith Sephuma (South Africa) – ‘Dance’

Mandisi Dyantyis (South Africa) – ‘Somandla’

Owen & Tiana (Gabon) – ‘African Time’ (Winner)

Ray Lema (DRC) – ‘Transcendance’

Sibusiso Mash Mashiloane (South Africa) – ‘African Heart’

 

Best Male Artist in Southern Africa

AKA (South Africa) – ‘Jika’ ft. Yanga Chief

Prince Kaybee ft Busiswa and TNS (South Africa) – ‘Banomoya’

Casper Nyovest (South Africa) – ‘Move For Me’ ft. Boskasie

Black Coffee and David Guetta (South Africa) – ‘Drive’ ft. Delilah Montagu

Sjava (South Africa) – ‘Umama’ (Fever) – (Winner)

Jah Prayzah (Zimbabwe) – ‘Dzamutsana’

Winky D (Zimbabwe) – ‘MuGarden’ ft. Gemma

Nasty C (South Africa) – ‘SMA’ ft. Rowlene

 

Best Male Artist in Northern Africa

Ahmed Soultan (Morocco) – ‘Draw My Life’

Amiinux (Morocco) – ‘Bini W Biwaen’ (UBA) (Winner)

Amr Diab (Egypt ) – ‘Bahebo’

Cairokee (Egypt) – ‘Kan Lak Ma ‘Ya’

DJ Moh Green (Algeria) – ‘Africa Proud’ ft. Wally B. Seck, IbaOne, Josey, Fanicko, Stanley, Kafon, Heritier, Dub Africa and BGMFK

Mostafa Hagag (Egypt) – ‘Khatwa’

Soolking (Algeria) – ‘Esperance’

Tamer Hosny (Egypt) – ‘Naseny Lay’

Yann’Sine (Morocco) – ‘J’essaie’

 

Best Male Artist in Western Africa

Burna Boy (Nigeria) – ‘Ye’ (Winner)

Davido (Nigeria) – ‘Wonder Woman’

Kizz Daniel (Nigeria) – ‘Madu’

Wizkid (Nigeria) – ‘FeKing Promise (Ghana) – ‘Abena’

Salif Keita (Mali) – ‘Gnamale’ ft. Ladysmith Black Mambazo

Shatta Wale (Ghana) – ‘My Level’

Sidiki Diabate (Mali) – ‘I Love You’

DJ Arafat (Ivory Coast) – ‘Moto Moto 50 ‘

 

Song of the Year in Africa

‘Banomoya’ – Prince Kaybee (South Africa) ft. Busiswa & TNS

‘Blow My Mind’ – Davido & Chris Brown (Nigeria)

‘Fever’ – Wizkid (Nigeria) – (Winner)

‘Iokote’ – Maua Sama and Hanstone (Tanzania)

‘Naseny Leh’ – Tamer Hosny (Egypt)

‘On The Low’– Burna Boy (Nigeria)

‘SMA’ – Nasty C ft. Rowlene (South Africa)

‘Tetema’ – Rayvanny (Tanzania) ft. Diamond Platnumz

‘Umama’ – Sjava (South Africa)

 

Artist of the Year in Africa

Aminux (Morocco) – ‘Bini W Binek’

Burna Boy (Nigeria) – ‘Gbona’ (Winner)

Daphne (Cameroon) – ‘Ne Lâches Pas’

Davido (Nigeria ) – ‘Wonder Woman’

Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania) – ‘Kanyaga’

Nasty C (South Africa) – ‘SMA’ ft. Rowlene

Prince Kaybee (South Africa) – ‘Banomoya’ ft. Busiswa and TNS

Tamer Hosny (Egypt) – ‘Naseny Leh’

Wizkid (Nigeria) – ‘Fever’

 

Best Male Artist in Central Africa

C4 Pedro (Angola) – ‘Se Eu Soubesse’

Fally Ipupa (DRC) – ‘Aime Moi’

Locko (Cameroon) – ‘Let Go’

Magasco (Cameroon) – ‘Calling My Driver’ ft. Mimie

Maitre Gims (DRC) – ‘Hola Senorita’ ft. Maluma

Rui Orlando (Angola) – ‘Me Leva Contigo’ ft. Barbara Bandeira

Niska (Congo Brazzaville) – ‘Medicament’

Salatiel (Cameroon) – ‘Anita’ (Winner)

Ya Levis (DRC) – ‘Katchua’

 

Best Male Artist in Eastern Africa

Boy Black (Madagascar) – ‘Hitambarako’

Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania) – ‘Inama’ ft. Fally Ipupa

Harmonize (Tanzania) – ‘Never Give Up’

Khaligraph Jones (Kenya) – ‘Leave Me Alone’ (Winner)

Shyn (Madagascar) – ‘Ngoma’ ft. Denise

Rayvanny (Tanzania) – ‘Tetema’ ft. Diamond Platnumz

Mbosso (Tanzania) – ‘Hodari’

Nyashinski (Kenya) – ‘Hello’

 

Best Female Artist in Southern Africa

Ammara Brown (Zimbabwe) – ‘Svoto’ ft. Mr Eazi

Tamy Moyo (Zimbabwe) – ‘Kwandinobva’

Zonke (South Africa) – ‘Tonight’

Kelly Khumalo (South Africa) – ‘Jehova’ ft. J FLo

Nadia Nakai (South Africa) – ‘Imma Boss’ (Winner)

Sho Madjozi (South Africa) – ‘Idhom’

Trina South (Zambia) – ‘Weka’

Chikune ft. Mbosso (Namibia) – ‘Pieces’

 

Best African Artist, Duo or Group in African Electro

Black Coffee and David Guetta (South Africa) – ‘Drive’ ft. Delilah Montagu

DJ Maphorisa, DJ Raybel (South Africa) – ‘iWalk Ya Phara’ ft. Moonchild Sanelly

Guiltybeatz, Mr. Eazi and Kwesi Arthur (Ghana/Nigeria) – ‘Pilolo’

Manno Beats (Chad) – ‘Akouna’ ft. Afrotronix & Vox Sambou (Winner)

Mobi Dixon (South Africa) – ‘Abantu’ ft. Samthing Soweto

Niniola (Nigeria ) – ‘Bana’

Olamide (Nigeria) – ‘Woske’

Prince Kaybee (South Africa) – ‘Banomoya’ ft. Busiswaand TNS

Sho Madjozi (South Africa) – ‘Wakanda Forever’ ft. Ycee

 

Best African Rapper/Lyricist

Biura (Angola) – ‘Fora Da Zona’ ft. Bruno AG and Jéssica Pitbull

Double S (Uganda) – ‘Certy’ ft. Skepta

Frank Casino (South Africa) – ‘Sudden’ ft. Cassper Nyovest & Major Leage DJz

Khaligraph Jones (Kenya) – ‘Superman’

Nadia Nakai (South Africa) – ‘Imma Boss’

Nasty C (South Africa) – ‘SMA’ ft. Rowlene (Winner)

Nyashinski (Kenya) Marathon Runner

Sarkodie (Ghana) – ‘Bibii’ ft. LJ, Tulenkey, Frequency, K. Mole, ToyBoi, Yeyo, Amerado, 2Fyngers, Obkay & CJ

 

Best Artist, Duo or Group in African Traditional

Abrham Belanyeh (Ethiopia) – ‘Ete Abay’ (Winner)

Aziz Sahmaoui (Morocco) – ‘Le Peur-Nogcha’

Candy (South Africa) – ‘Nathinga’

Hamada Helal (Egypt) – ‘Ashrab Shai’

Irene Namatovu (Uganda) – ‘Tweyanze’

Salif Keita (Mali) – ‘Gnamale’ ft. Ladysmith Black Mambazo

Sherine (Egypt) – ‘Kadabeen’

Yared Negu (Ethiopia) – ‘Adimera’

 

Best Female Artist, Duo or Group in African Inspirational Music

Afrie (Uganda) – ‘Let Her Know’

Judy Stevens (Kenya) – ‘Loco’

Kanvee Adams (Liberia) – ‘Daily Prayer’ (Winner)

Kelly Khumalo (South Africa) – ‘Jehova’ ft. J Flo

Nabila (Cameroon) – ‘Ca Va Aller’

Nada Azhari (Morocco) – ‘Jrit’

Ntokozo Mbanbo (South Africa) – ‘We Pray for More’

Olivia Ambani (Kenya) – ‘Better Than Just Fine’

Teni (Nigeria) – ‘Uyo Meyo’

 

Album of the Year in Africa

African Giant – Burna Boy (Nigeria)

Afrikan Sauce – Sauti Sol (Kenya) (Winner)

Chulo Vibes – Timaya (Nigeria)

Limpopo Champions League – Sho Madjozi (South Africa)

Manyan-Nyan – Vusi Nova (South Africa)

Naked – Nadia Nakai (South Africa)

Omo Charlie Champagne – Simi (Nigeria)

Poetic Trance – Aziz Sahmaoui (Morocco)

Umqhele – Sjava (South Africa)

Wilmer – Patorankin (Nigeria)

Categories
EVENTS

AFRIMA 2019 Awards Live – Follow Live Updates

AFRIMA 2019 Awards Live – Follow Live Updates
AFRIMA 2019 Awards Live – Follow Live Updates

AFRIMA Fans Favourite Award

Mohammed Ramadan (Winner)

Davido

Ferre Gola

Skiibii

The Ben

WB Wasafi

Kuami Eugene

Lbenj

Magasco

Gims & Maluma

Revelation of The African Continent

Hamada Helal

Kid X

Nikita Kering (winner)

Rosa Ree

Sho Madjozi

Skiibii

Stellaman

Wurld

Best Artiste/Group/ Duo On African POP 
Winner

Diamond Plantnumz

Mlindo The Vocalist

Firbeoy

Joeboy (Winner)

Skiibii

Vanessa Mdee

Wax Dee

Yann’sine

Magasco

Categories
CELEBRITY GIST EVENTS News Trending

Burna Boy Nominated For 2020 Grammy Awards | Full Nominees List

Burna Boy Grammy Awards Nominee
Burna Boy Nominated For 2020 Grammy Awards
Categories
EVENTS Trending

Cardi B Is Headed to Nigeria & Ghana This December

Cardi B Is Headed to Nigeria & Ghana This December

 

Cardi B will be touching down in Nigeria and Ghana to hold down two concerts on December 7 (Lagos) and December 8 (Accra).

“I got one more show in 2019 and that’s in Africa,” the rapper recently said, after stating that she wouldn’t be performing for the rest of the year in America.

Carbi B will be performing for a two-day event called Livespot X Festival that takes place across Lagos and Accra. This will be her first time visiting either country, and Africa in general.

Talks about a Carbi B show in Nigeria started circulating in the last few years. It’s good to see they’ve now fully solidified.

In other Cardi news, she recently opened up about how she revived female hip-hop and about people questioning if she’s a black woman. The rapper also shot an interview video with US presidential candidate Bernie Sanders.

If you’re looking to catch her in December, you can buy tickets for Cardi B’s shows in Lagos and Accra at the Livespot X website.

Categories
EVENTS Naijatraffic Tv

Sweet Music Concert With Radio Sweetness ( Full Red Carpet Coverage By Naijatraffic Tv )

Sweet Music Concert With Radio Sweetness ( Full Red Carpet Coverage By Naijatraffic Tv )
Sweet Music Concert With Radio Sweetness

One of the Biggest Naija Entertainment Talent music Show, hosted by Radio Sweetness title Sweet Music Concert 

Has come to pass , the Event was a blow minded event which was to select and picked up some great talent in the eastern part of Nigeria.

The Event power by Radio Sweetness was a great one which was sponsored by Naijatraffic.NG

SquareBiz Records

PlentyMoore

Maczid Events

BookieIsGreat
Anakel Entertainment
Duxty Records
Stanel World

And lots more

Their major aim/ interest was to help the young talented artist get through with their step to succeed in their musical career,

Which some of the artist where offer A free international promotion to Featured Two international Stars in their next Singles

While Naijatraffic.NG  has Agree To offer One year massive Free International and local promotion Worth Of #600,000.00 per  each of the 5 artist selected on their promotional platform

Which was later concluded to be 6 Artist  after some proper check and balance.

The list below are the stage names of the  6 artist under our custody

Presh

D’clint

Birdboy

MICHKELLY

CHARLEMAGN3

Mr Apete

Watch out our next step with these 6 selected artists

We promise to offer nothing but the best

All we need from All The artist  is good vibes only ,

Watch and Download  Sweet Music Concert With Radio Sweetness ( Full Red Carpet Coverage By Naijatraffic Tv )  below: 

Categories
EVENTS Naijatraffic Tv

A Clip Of Coverage From TobyShang’s (Drip Drop Shangstar Fest)

Toby Shang

We bring you a Clip Of Coverage From Toby Shang‘s “Drip Drop Shangstar Fest” which took place in Aquatic pack Ikeja Lagos Nigeria,

Guys I most tell you this “Toby Shang is a Crowd Controller

To cut the story short, The Show was really fun a lot of artists where present massive talent showed up, tho we lost some of the content but

Watch this short video clip below:-

 

 

Categories
EVENTS

Small Doctor, Other Music Stars Set To Shutdown Mainland Again With Omo Better Concert 2

Lagos Mainland is about to be a standstill this festive period as Nigeria’s number 1 certified street ambassador, Small Doctor will be hosting the 2019 edition of his annual Omo Better Concert on the 15th of December, 2019 in AGEGE Stadium.

The concert which is tagged the biggest street concert will take place at the Agege stadium promises to be very eventful as lots of top Nigerian music stars will hit the stage alongside Small Doctor to deliver exciting performances.
You already know, it is never a dull moment with Small Doctor on stage.
You will recall that last years’ edition of Omo Better Concert recorded massive success as over 20,000 fans and music lovers from all over Nigeria were gathered at the Agege Stadium to make the concert all sold out.
The 2019 edition of Omo Better Concert promises to be bigger and better with performances from raving music artistes, comedians and DJs: such as Reminisce, Mr Eazi, Zlatan Ibile, Reekado Banks, Harrysong, Duncan mighty, slimcase, Q Dot, Oritse femi, Idowest, Mz kiss, Vector, Keleverjay, Demmievee Vee, Junior Boy,  DJ Kaywise, DJ Lambo, DJ Khoded, DJ Enimoney, Ijebu, and many more.
All entertainment and music lovers nationwide are enjoined to turn up for Omo Better Concert 2019.
Categories
EVENTS

All Africa Music Awards (AFRIMA) 2019 unveils nominees list

All Africa Music Awards (AFRIMA) has unveiled the full list of nominees for the 6th edition of the awards. The nominees’ list comprises of 10 Regional Categories and 26 Continental Categories.

Nigerian music stars bagged several nominations in different categories on the nominees’ list. Davido and Burna Boy had 6 and 5 nominations apiece.

Young Nigerian music stars like Rema, Fireboy DML, Joeboy bagged nominations for ‘AFRICAN ARTISTE/GROUP/DUO IN AFRICAN POP’ while Rema and Fireboy DML go for ‘MOST PROMISING ARTISTE IN AFRICA’ amongst others.

The award show will be taking place in, Eko Hotels And Suites, Victoria Island, Lagos, Nigeria.

See AFRIMA Awards 2019 nominees’ list below:-

6TH AFRIMA CONTINENTAL CATEGORY
AFRICAN FANS’ FAVOURITE
Name of Artist Country Track title
Davido Nigeria Wonder Woman
Ferre Gola DRC Pourquoi tu m’as fait ça ?
GIMS & Maluma DRC Hola Señorita (Maria)
Kuami Eugene Ghana Oheemaa Ft. KIDI
Magasco Cameroon Calling My Driver Ft. Mimie
Mohamed Ramadan Egypt Mafia
Skiibii Nigeria Sensima Ft. Reekado Banks
The Ben Rwanda Fine Girl
WCB Wasafi Tanzania Jibebe Ft. Diamond Platnumz & Mbosso & Lavalava
ALBUM OF THE YEAR IN AFRICA
Album Title Name of Artist Country
African Giant Burna Boy Nigeria
Afrikan Sauce Sauti Sol Kenya
Chulo Vibes Timaya Nigeria
Limpopo Champions League Sho Madjozi South Africa
Manyan-Nyan Vusi Nova South Africa
Naked Nadia Nakai South Africa
Omo Charlie Champagne Simi Nigeria
Poetic Trance Aziz Sahmaoui Morocco
Umqhele Sjava South Africa
Wilmer Patoranking Nigeria
ARTISTE OF THE YEAR IN AFRICA
Name of Artist Country Track title
Aminux Morocco Bini W Binek
Burna Boy Nigeria Gbona
Daphne Cameroon Ne Lâches Pas
Davido Nigeria Wonder Woman
Diamond Platnumz Tanzania Kanyaga
Nasty C South Africa SMA Ft. Rowlene
Prince Kaybee South Africa Banomoya Ft. Buslswa & TNS
Tamer Hosny Egypt Naseny Leh
Wizkid Nigeria Fever
BEST AFRICAN ACT IN THE DIASPORA
Name of Artist Country Track title
Aya Nakamura Mali Pookie
Aziz Sahmaoui Morocco Nouria
Brian Nhira Zimbabwe Til Death Do Us Part
GIMS DRC Hola Señorita (Maria) Ft. Maluma
Hiro DRC À Découvert Ft. Ninho
Lbenj Morocco Amoureux Tombé Ft. Mounim Slimani & DJ Med
Manno Beats Chad Akouna Ft. Afrotronix & Vox Sambou
Sookling Algeria Espérance
BEST AFRICAN COLLABORATION
Name of Artists/Collaborators Country Track title
AKA Ft. Yanga Chief South Africa Jika
Anselmo Ralph Ft. C4 Pedro Angola Pra Cuiar Mais
Burna Boy Ft. Zlatan Nigeria Killin Dem
Dammy Krane Ft. Olamide, Pearl Thusi & Medikal Nigeria Balance Well
Davido & Chris Brown Nigeria/USA Blow My Mind
Farid Bang & French Montana & Khaled Algeria/Morocco Maghreb Gang
Kizz Daniel Ft. Davido Nigeria One Ticket
Larry Gaaga Ft. Wizkid Nigeria Low
Nasty C Ft. Rowlene South Africa SMA
Prince Kaybee Ft. Busiswa and TNS South Africa Banomoya
Rayvanny Ft. Diamond Platnumz Tanzania Tetema
BEST ARTISTE, DUO OR GROUP IN AFRICAN CONTEMPORARY
Name of Artist Country Track title
2Baba Nigeria Oyi
Adil Assil Morocco Lala Moulati
Fally Ipupa DRC Aime-moi
Kerozen Cote d’Ivoire La Victoire
Kizz Daniel Nigeria Madu
Mbosso Tanzania Hodari
Salatiel Cameroon Anita
Salif Keita Mali Tonton
Sjava South Africa Umama
Tamy Moyo Zimbabwe Kwandinobva
Tiwa Savage Nigeria One
BEST AFRICAN DANCE OR CHOREOGRAPHY
Name of Artist Country Track title
Aminux Morocco Bini W Binek
Diamond Platnumz Tanzania Inama Ft. Fally Ipupa
DJ Arafat Cote d’Ivoire Moto Moto
Irene Namatovu Uganda Tweyanze
Niniola Nigeria Bana
Olamide Nigeria Woske
Rayvanny Tanzania Tetema Ft. Diamond Platnumz
Serge Beynaud Cote d’Ivoire Kota Na Kota
Toofan Togo Gbessi Gbeko
BEST AFRICAN DJ
Name of DJ Country Track title
Black Coffee (& David Guetta) South Africa Drive Ft. Delilah Montagu
DJ Africano Morocco Ch3andek Ft. Muslim
DJ Maphorisa, DJ Raybel South Africa iWalk Ya Phara Ft. Moonchild Sanelly, K.O & Zulu Mkhathini
DJ Moh Green Algeria Africa Proud Ft. Wally B. Seck, Iba One, Josey, Fanicko, Stanley Enow, Kafon, Heritier, Dub Afrika & Bgmfk
DJ Neptune Nigeria Demo Ft. Davido
DJ Spinall Nigeria Dis Love Ft. Wizkid, Tiwa Savage
DJ Tunez Nigeria Turn Up Ft. Wizkid & Reekado
DJ Zinhle South Africa Umlilo
RJ The DJ Tanzania Good Time Drip Ft. Abba, Country Boy, Giggy Money, Sanja Boy & Queen Darleen
BEST AFRICAN DUO, GROUP OR BAND
Name of Duo, Group or Band Country Track title
B2C Kampala Boyz Uganda Yatonda
Charly Na Nina Rwanda Komeza Unyirebere
Dream Boyz & Nelson Freitas Angola Falta de Mim
Jano Band Ethiopia Yetikur Almaz
Kika Troupe Uganda Nabalanga
Mi Casa South Africa TOCA Ft. Jay Em
Sauti Sol Kenya Extravaganza Ft. Bensoul, Nviiri the Storyteller, Crystal Asige & Kaskazini
Toofan Togo Ou Lè Ft. Jacob Desvarieux & Kassav
WCB Wasafi Tanzania Jibebe Ft. Diamond Platnumz & Mbosso & Lavalava
BEST AFRICA ARTISTE, DUO OR GROUP IN AFRICAN ELECTRO
Name of Artist Country Track title
Black Coffee & David Guetta South Africa Drive Ft. Delilah Montagu
DJ Maphorisa, DJ Raybel South Africa iWalk Ya Phara Ft. Moonchild Sanelly
Guiltybeatz, Mr. Eazi & Kwesi Arthur Ghana/Nigeria Pilolo
Manno Beats Chad Akouna Ft. Afrotronix & Vox Sambou
Mobi Dixon South Africa Abantu Ft. Samthing Soweto
Niniola Nigeria Bana
Olamide Nigeria Woske
Prince Kaybee South Africa Banomoya Ft. Buslswa & TNS
Sho Madjozi South Africa Wakanda Forever Ft. Ycee
BEST ARTISTE, DUO OR GROUP IN AFRICAN HIP-HOP
Name of Artist Country Track title
Biura Angola Fora Da Zona Ft. Bruno AG & Jéssica Pitbull
DJ Africano Morocco Ch3andek Ft. Muslim
Falz Nigeria Hypocrite Ft. Demmie Vee
Khaligraph Jones Kenya Leave Me Alone (Wachana Na Nimi)
Nadia Nakai South Africa Imma Boss
Nasty C South Africa SMA Ft. Rowlene
Nyashinski Kenya Marathon Runner
Sarkodie Ghana Bibii Ft. LJ, Tulenkey, Frequency, K. Mole, ToyBoi, Yeyo, Amerado, 2Fyngers, Obkay & CJ
Soolking Morocco Esperance
The Big Hash South Africa Circles
BEST ARTISTE, DUO OR GROUP IN AFRICAN JAZZ
Name of Artist Country Track title
Black Motion South Africa Joy Joy Ft. Brenden Praise
Brymo Nigeria Bá’núsọ
Carmen Souza Cabo Verde Soul Searching
Judith Sephuma South Africa Dance
Mandisi Dyantyis South Africa Somandla
Owen & Tiana Gabon African Time
Ray Lema DRC Transcendance
Sibusiso Mash Mashiloane South Africa African Heart
BEST AFRICAN RAPPER/LYRICIST
Name of Artist Country Track title
Biura Angola Fora Da Zona Ft. Bruno AG & Jéssica Pitbull
Double S Uganda Certy Ft. Skepta
Frank Casino South Africa Sudden Ft. Cassper Nyovest & Major Leage DJz
Khaligraph Jones Kenya Superman
Nadia Nakai South Africa Imma Boss
Nasty C South Africa SMA Ft. Rowlene
Nyashinski Kenya Marathon Runner
Sarkodie Ghana Bibii Ft. LJ, Tulenkey, Frequency, K. Mole, ToyBoi, Yeyo, Amerado, 2Fyngers, Obkay & CJ
BEST ARTISTE, DUO OR GROUP IN AFRICAN POP
Name of Artist Country Track title
Diamond Platnumz Tanzania Kanyaga
Fireboy DML Nigeria Jealous
Joeboy Nigeria Baby
Magasco Cameroon Calling My Driver Ft. Mimie
Mlindo The Vocalist South Africa Macala Ft. Sfeesoh, Kwesta & Thabsie
Rema Nigeria Dumebi
Skiibii Nigeria Sensima Ft. Reekado Banks
Vanessa Mdee Tanzania Moyo
Wax Dey Cameroon Magufuli Ft. Mr. Leo & Locko
Yann’Sine Morocco J’essaie
BEST ARTISTE, DUO OR GROUP IN AFRICAN REGGAE, RAGGA OR DANCEHALL
Name of Artist Country Track title
Daphne Cameroon Ne Lâches Pas
Navy Kenzo Tanzania Roll It
Patoranking Nigeria Confirm Ft. Davido
Praiz Nigeria Hustle Ft. Stonebwoy
Rosa Ree Tanzania Dip n Wine It Ft. G Nako
Rudeboy Nigeria Reason With  Me
Shatta Wale Ghana My Level
Stonebwoy Ghana Tuff Seed
Timaya Nigeria Balance
Winky D Zimbabwe MuGarden Ft. Gemma
BEST ARTISTE, DUO OR GROUP IN AFRICAN R’N’B & SOUL
Name of Artist Country Track title
Ahmed Soultan Morocco Draw My Life
Anna Joyce Angola Destino
C4 Pedro Angola Se Eu Soubesse
Davido & Chris Brown Nigeria Blow My Mind
Hillzy Zimbabwe TV Room Ft. Garry Mapanzure
Landrick Angola Distância
Locko Cameroon Let Go
Sarz & WurlD Nigeria Trobul
Sidiki Diabaté Mali I Love You
Tellaman & Shekinah & Nasty C South Africa Whipped
BEST ARTISTE, DUO OR GROUP IN AFRICAN ROCK
Name of Artist Country Track title
Ahmed Soultan Morocco Wonder
Cairokee Egypt Kan Lak Ma’aya
Cobhams Asuquo Nigeria Starlight
Daphil Colag Nigeria My Season
Jano Band Ethiopia Yetikur Almaz
Jeremy Loops South Africa Gold
Mohombi Congo Hello Ft. Youssou N’dour
Rash Kenya Grave Robbers
BEST ARTISTE, DUO OR GROUP IN AFRICAN TRADITIONAL
Name of Artist Country Track title
Abrham Belanyeh Ethiopia Ete Abay
Aziz Sahmaoui Morocco Le Peur-Nogcha
Candy South Africa Nathinga
Hamada Helal Egypt Ashrab Shai
Irene Namatovu Uganda Tweyanze
Salif Keita Mali Gnamale Ft. Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Sherine Egypt Kadabeen
Yared Negu Ethiopia Adimera
BEST FEMALE ARTISTE, DUO OR GROUP IN AFRICAN INSPIRATIONAL MUSIC
Name of Artist Country Track title
Afrie Uganda Let Her Know
Judy Stevens Kenya Loco
Kanvee Adams Liberia Daily Prayer
Kelly Khumalo South Africa Jehova Ft. J Flo
Nabila Cameroon Ca Va Aller
Nada Azhari Morocco Jrit
Ntokozo Mbanbo South Africa We Pray for More
Olivia Ambani Kenya Better Than Just Fine
Teni Nigeria Uyo Meyo
BEST MALE ARTISTE, DUO OR GROUP IN INSPIRATIONAL MUSIC
Name of Artist Country Track title
Daphil Colag Nigeria My Season
Hamza El Fadly Morocco Ma Nensak
Harmonize Tanzania Never Give Up
Johnny Drille Nigeria Papa
Mr. Leo Cameroon Amen
Ommy Dimpoz Tanzania Ni Wewe
Onesimus Malawi Sounds of Peace
Tim Godfrey Nigeria Nara Ft. Travis Greene
BEST AFRICAN VIDEO
Name of Video Director Country Track title
Adasa Cookey Nigeria Jericho’ by Simi Ft. Patoranking
Director Kenny Tanzania Tetema’ by Rayvanny Ft. Diamond Platnumz
Jypheal Tayorault Cote d’Ivoire I Love You’ by Sidiki Diabaté
REX Ghana Oheemaa’ by Kuami Eugene Ft. KIDI
Said El Marouk Egypt/Lebanon Naseny Leh’  by Tamer Hosny
Tebego ‘Tebza’ Malope South Africa Ngwa’ by Blick Bassy
Vusa Blaqs Zimbabwe Dzamutsana’ by Jah Prayzah
MOST  PROMISING ARTISTE IN AFRICA
Name of Artist Country Track title
Ariel Sheney Cote d’Ivoire Amina
Bráulio Alexandre Angola Que Nada Nos Separe Ft. Rui Orlando & DJ Malvado
Farid Ghannam Morocco Belgana
Fireboy DML Nigeria Jealous
Hillzy Zimbabwe TV Room Ft. Garry Mapanzure
Nada Azhari Morocco JRIT
Rema Nigeria Dumebi
Shan’L Gabon C’est Pas Les Gbés Gbés Gbés
The Big Hash South Africa Circles
Yann’Sine Algeria J’essaie
PRODUCER OF THE YEAR IN AFRICA
Name of Producer Country Album/Track (s) title
Kel P Nigeria On The Low (Burna Boy); Gbona (Burna Boy); Killin Dem (Burna Boy Ft. Zlatan)
Mace South Africa Umama (Sjava)
Nasty C South Africa SMA (Nasty C Ft. Rowlene)
Prince Kaybee South Africa Banomoya (Prince Kaybee Ft. Buslswa and TNS)
S2Kizzy Tanzania Tetema (Rayvanny Ft. Diamond Platnumz)
Salatiel Cameroon Anita (Salatiel); Ne Lâches Pas (Daphne)
Sarz Nigeria Trobul (Sarz & WurlD); Bana (Niniola)
Shizzi Nigeria Blow My Mind (Davido & Chris Brown)
TH Productions Eygpt Naseny Leh (tamer Hosny)
Vusi Nova South Africa Manyan-Nyan
REVELATION OF THE AFRICAN CONTINENT
Name of Artist Country Track title
Hamada Helal Egypt Ashrab Shai
Kid X South Africa Mtan Omuntu Ft. Shwi Nomtekhala & Makwa
Nikita Kering Kenya Happy with You
Rosa Ree Tanzania Dip n Wine It Ft. G Nako
Sho Madjozi South Africa Idhom
Skiibii Nigeria Sensima
Tellaman South Africa Whipped Ft. Shekinah & Nasty C
WurlD Nigeria Trobul (& Sarz)
SONG OF THE YEAR IN AFRICA
Song Title Name of Artist Country
Banomoya Prince Kaybee Ft. Busiswa & TNS South Africa
Blow My Mind Davido & Chris Brown Nigeria
Fever Wizkid Nigeria
Iokote Maua Sama and Hanstone Tanzania
Naseny Leh Tamer Hosny Egypt
On The Low Burna Boy Nigeria
SMA Nasty C Ft. Rowlene South Africa
Tetema Rayvanny Ft. Diamond Platnumz Tanzania
Umama Sjava South Africa
SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR IN AFRICA
Name of Songwriter (s) Country Track title
Afrie Uganda Let Her Know’ by Afrie
Asikey George Nigeria Love With You’ by Asikey
HanikesH Muzik, YoBass, Ye Angola Vale Milhoes’ by YoBase
Kanvee Adams Liberia Mama
Nikita Kering Kenya Tragedy’ by Nikita
Nsikayesizwe David Junior Ngcobo & Rowlene South Africa SMA’ by Nasty C Ft. Rowlene
Olivia Ingasiani Ambani Kenya Better Than Just Fine’ By Olivia Ambani
Sarz, WurlD Nigeria Trobul’ by Sarz & WurlD
Tamer Hussin Egypt Naseny Leh’ by Tamer Hosny
Categories
EVENTS Trending

Mr and Miss Classy Nigeria (2nd Edition Award 2019) Full list of contestants

Mr and Miss Classy Nigeria Award
Mr and Miss Classy Nigeria Award

Mr and miss classy Nigeria is one of the biggest national award ceremony in Nigeria hosted yearly in Ebonyi state by OMEGE MARYANN  

 

Mr and miss classy Nigeria is one of  famous platform in Nigeria , which their major aim is to showcase, support/promote all the  young talents in Nigeria,

These platform has embraced lots of young entertainers in the industry such as

models ,  Musicians, comedians , DJs , dancers etc

 

Their major objective is:

(1)   To inspired the next generation through the celebration of great achievement,

(2)  Celebration of great impact of those making differences & upholding the pride of our mother land

 

(3)  A national platform that inspired and encouraged the youths

(4)  A national platform for networking, connecting and promoting brands

(5) they give room to the audience to nominate and vote while they award the winner and celebrate them

 

below are the Complete list of their Award Categories For 2019

 

Mr And miss Classy Nigeria 2019 Contestants

EMMANUEL OCHA 
EMMANUEL OCHA

 

OBI MARY
OBI MARY

 

SPLENDOR
SPLENDOR

 

PRINCESS MARY
PRINCESS MARY

 

CHUKWU MANDY
CHUKWU MANDY

 

IGWE KENEDY
IGWE KENEDY

 

MIRACLE CHUKWU
MIRACLE CHUKWU

 

CHICHIWENDU OLIVIA
CHICHIWENDU OLIVIA

 

AMIEE APRIL
AMIEE APRIL

 

PRISCILLA ONYINYECHI
PRISCILLA ONYINYECHI

 

IKEBURU PRECIOUS
IKEBURU PRECIOUS

 

CHUKWUKWUOBASI DORIS
CHUKWUKWUOBASI DORIS

 

NWODE AMUCHE
NWODE AMCYNTHIA

 

 

ALO CYNTHIA
ALO CYNTHIA

 

PRINCE PROMISE AGWU
PRINCE PROMISE AGWU

 

CLINTON
CHENRIETTA

 

 

 

ONUOHA HENRIETTA
ONUOHA HENRIETTA

 

NWODOM FLORENCE
NWODOM FLORENCE

 

ILOKE JUDITH
ILOKE JUDITH

 

NWEZE QUEENETTE

 

IGWE MARIAM

 

CLICK HERE TO VOTE FOR YOUR FAVORITE CONTESTANT

Categories
EVENTS

13th Headies Award – Check Out The FULL List Of Winners

The 13th edition of the headies holds October 19, 2019, with the sole aim of giving the most deserving the plaque in their respective category.

Here is the full list of 13th Headies Winners:-

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR:

Crayon
Buju
Barry Jhay WINNER
Oxlade

BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR

Adekunle Gold- Ire
Patoranking- Heal the World
Brymo- Olarewaju
Teni- Uyo Meyo WINNER
Burna Boy-Ye

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (FEMALE)

GoodGirl LA – ‘Bless me’
Waje – ‘Udue’
Teni – ‘UyoMeyo’ WINNER
Tems – ‘Mr Rebel’
Falana – ‘Repeat’

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (MALE)

Tay Iwar – ‘Utero’
Johnny Drille – ‘Finding Efe’
Nonso Bassey – ‘411’
Funbi – ‘Serenade’
Wurld – ‘Wishes & Butterfly’ WINNER

BEST STREET-HOP ARTISTE

Erigga – ‘Motivation’
ChinkoEkun – ‘Able God’ WINNER
Zlatan – ‘Leg Work’
Barry Jhay –‘Aiye’
Lyta–‘Time’

BEST RAP SINGLE

‘Talk’ – Falz WINNER
‘We Don’t Do That Over Here’ – Hotyce
‘40ft Container’ – Illbliss ft. Olamide
‘Sacrifice’ – Payper Corleone Ft. Alpha Ojini
‘Gang Gang’ – AQ and Loose Kaynon

BEST ‘ALTERNATIVE’ SONG

‘Cash’ – Lady Donli
‘Mr Rebel’ – Tems
‘Finding Efe’– Johnny Drille WINNER
‘Heya’–Brymo
‘Ire’ – Adekunle Gold

BEST RAP ALBUM

‘Moral Instruction’ – Falz WINNER
‘Crown’ – AQ and Loose Kaynon
‘A Study On Self Worth: YxngDxnzl’ – M.I Abaga
‘Clone Wars, Vol. IV (These Buhari Times)’ – Show Dem Camp

LYRICIST ON THE ROLL

YCEE – ‘Balance’
Boogey – ‘Implode’
Paybac – ‘Implode’
Ghost–‘Crown’
Tec–‘Crown’
AQ –‘Crown’ WINNER

BEST COLLABO

‘Like’ – Reekado Banks Ft. Tiwa Savage, Fiokee
‘One Ticket’ Kiss Daniel ft. Davido
‘Fake Love’ – Starboy ft Duncan Mighty, Wizkid
‘Killin’ Dem – Burna Boy Ft. Zlatan WINNER
‘Amaka’ – 2baba Ft. Peruzzi

BEST PERFORMER

Falz
Tiwa Savage
Brymo
Yemi Alade WINNER
Adekunle Gold

BEST R&B SINGLE

Tipsy’ – Odunsi ft. RAYE
‘Serenade’ – Funbi
‘UyoMeyo’ – Teni
‘Wishes and Butterflies’ – Wurld
‘Gimme Love’ – Seyi Shay ft. Runtown WINNER

BEST POP SINGLE

‘Ye’ – Burna Boy
‘Wetin We Gain’ – Victor AD
‘Fake Love’ –Starboy ft Duncan Mighty, Wizkid
‘Case’ – Teni WINNER
‘Jealous’ –Fireboy DML
‘Baby’ – Joeboy

BEST R&B/POP ALBUM

‘rare.’ – Odunsi(The Engine)
‘Outside’ – Burna Boy
‘No Bad Songz’ – Kizz Daniel
‘Mayor of Lagos’ – Mayorkun WINNER
‘About 30’ – Adekunle Gold

HEADIES’ VIEWER’S CHOICE

MrEazi
Burna Boy
Teni WINNER
Fireboy DML
Rema
Joe Boy
Wizkid
Davido

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

‘Dangote’(BurnaBoy) – Clarence Peters WINNER
‘Available’(Patoranking) – Clarence Peters
‘Ire’(Adekunle Gold) – Aje Films
‘Talk’ (Falz) – Prodigeezy
‘Jaiye’(Ladipoe) – 88 Factor

HIP HOP WORLD REVELATION

Odunsi
Mayorkun WINNER
Wurld
Humblesmith

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

‘About 30’ – Adekunle Gold
‘Outside’ – Burna Boy
‘Moral Instruction’–Falz WINNER
‘No Bad Songz’ – Kizz Daniel

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

Phantom – ‘Ye’ by Burna Boy
Ozedikus – ‘Dumebi’ by Rema
Spellz – ‘Askamaya’ by Teni
Killertunes – ‘Fake Love’ by Starboy ft Duncan Mighty and Wizkid WINNER
Kel-P Vibes – ‘Killing Dem’ by Burna Boy ft Zlatan

NEXT RATED

Rema WINNER
Joeboy
Fireboy DML
Victor AD
Lyta
Zlatan

SONG OF THE YEAR

‘Ye’ – Burna Boy WINNER
‘Dumebi’ – Rema
‘Wetin We Gain’ – Victor AD
‘Fake Love’ – Starboy ft Duncan Mighty, Wizkid
‘Case’ – Teni
‘Leg work’- Zlatan
‘Baby’ – Joeboy
‘Jealous’ – Fireboy DML

ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

Burna Boy WINNER
Wizkid
Davido
Tiwa Savage
Falz

What Do You Feel About The Above Winners?

Categories
EVENTS Trending

Complete List for 2019 Headings Award Nominees

Here Are The Nominees For 2019 Headies

1. BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR

A non-voting category for the best recording (that meets the judges’ requirements of excellence; songwriting, production, rendition) by an artiste or group in the year under review.

1. Adekunle Gold – Ire

2. Heal D World – Patoranking

3. Olanrewaju – Brymo

4. Uyo Meyo – Teni

5. Ye – Burna Boy

2. BEST POP SINGLE

A category for the best pop single in year under review (by single individual or group).

1. ‘Ye’ – Burna Boy

2. ‘Wetin We Gain’ – Victor AD

3. ‘Fake Love’ – Starboy ft Duncan Mighty, Wizkid

4. ‘Case’ – Teni

5. ‘Jealous’ – Fireboy DML

6. ‘Baby’ – Joeboy

3. PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

An individual responsible for producing the most acclaimed song or album in the year under review.

1. Phantom – ‘Ye’ by Burna Boy

2. Ozedikus – ‘Dumebi’ by Rema

3. Spellz – ‘Askamaya’ by Teni

4. Killertunes – ‘Fake Love’ by Starboy ft Duncan Mighty and Wizkid

5. Kel-P Vibes – ‘Killing Dem’ by Burna Boy ft Zlatan

4. BEST RAP ALBUM

A non-voting category for the best album by a rap artiste or group in year under review.

1. ‘Moral Instruction’ – Falz

2. ‘Crown’ – AQ and Loose Kaynon

3. ‘A Study On Self Worth: Yxng Dxnzl’ – M.I Abaga

4. ‘Clone Wars, Vol. IV (These Buhari Times)’ – Show Dem Camp

5. BEST R&B/ POP ALBUM

A category for the best r&b/pop album in the year under review (by single individual or group).1. ‘rare.’ – Odunsi (The Engine)

2. ‘Outside’ – Burna Boy

3. ‘No Bad Songz’ – Kizz Daniel

4. ‘Mayor of Lagos’ – Mayorkun

5. ‘About 30’ – Adekunle Gold

6. BEST MUSIC VIDEO

A voting category for the best conceptualist, best directed and most exciting video in the year under review. This award goes to the video director.

1. ‘Dangote’ (Burna Boy) – Clarence Peters

2. ‘Available’ (Patoranking) – Clarence Peters

3. ‘Ire’ (Adekunle Gold) – Aje Films

4. ‘Talk’ (Falz) – Prodigeezy

5. ‘Jaiye’ (Ladipoe) – 88 Factor

7. BEST R&B SINGLE

A category for the best r&b single in the year under review (by a single individual or group).

1. ‘Tipsy’ – Odunsi ft. RAYE

2. ‘Serenade’ – Funbi

3. ‘Uyo Meyo’ – Teni

4. ‘Wishes and Butterflies’ – Wurld

5. ‘Gimme Love’ – Seyi Shay ft. Runtown

8. BEST COLLABO

A voting category for the best r&b, pop or hip-hop collaborative track (including cameos).

1. ‘Like’ – Reekado Banks Ft. Tiwa Savage, Fiokee

2. ‘One Ticket’ Kiss Daniel ft. Davido

3. ‘Fake Love’ – Starboy ft Duncan Mighty, Wizkid

4. ‘Killin’ Dem – Burna Boy Ft. Zlatan

5. ‘Amaka’ – 2baba Ft. Peruzzi

9. BEST RAP SINGLE

A voting category for a single (released on-air) recording of a rap song.

1. ‘Talk’ – Falz

2. ‘We Don’t Do That Over Here’ – Hotyce

3. ‘40ft Container’ – Illbliss ft. Olamide

4. ‘Sacrifice’ – Payper Corleone Ft. Alpha Ojini

5. ‘Gang Gang’ – AQ and Loose Kaynon

10. BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE(MALE)

A non-voting category for the single male artiste with the most outstanding vocal performance on a single song or album.

1. Tay Iwar – ‘Utero’

2. Johnny Drille – ‘Finding Efe’

3. Nonso Bassey – ‘411’

4. Funbi – ‘Serenade’

5. Wurld – ‘Wishes & Butterfly’

11. BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (FEMALE)

A non-voting category for the single female artiste with most outstanding vocal performances on a single song or album.

1. GoodGirl LA – ‘Bless me’

2. Waje – ‘Udue’

3. Teni – ‘Uyo Meyo’

4. Tems – ‘Mr Rebel’

5. Falana – ‘Repeat’

12. NEXT RATED

This category is a voting category for the most promising act in the year under review.

1. Rema

2. Joeboy

3. Fireboy DML

4. Victor AD

5. Lyta

6. Zlatan

13. HIP HOP WORLD REVELATION

A voting category for the best new artiste with a debut album adjudged to be outstanding in terms of artistic quality and impact within the year under review.

1. Odunsi

2. Mayorkun

3. Wurld

4. Humblesmith

14. LYRICIST ON THE ROLL
A non-voting category for the rap artiste with the best lyrical depth and performance on a single song or album.

1. YCEE – ‘Balance’

2. Boogey – ‘Implode’

3. Paybac – ‘Implode’

4. Ghost – ‘Crown’

5. Tec – ‘Crown’

6. AQ – ‘Crown’


15. BEST STREET-HOP ARTISTE

A voting category for the artiste whose songs are inspired by the streets. Such song should captain lingua, which may also be originated by the artiste and popular on the street.

1. Erigga – ‘Motivation’

2. Chinko Ekun – ‘Able God’

3. Zlatan – ‘Leg Work’

4. Barry Jhay – ‘Aiye’

5. Lyta – ‘Time’

16. BEST ‘ALTERNATIVE’ SONG

A voting category for the artiste whose songs reflect any form or style of music which falls outside the mainstream of recent or past popular musical trends.

1. ‘Cash’ – Lady Donli

2. ‘Mr Rebel’ – Tems

3. ‘Finding Efe’ – Johnny Drille

4. ‘Heya’ – Brymo

5. ‘Ire’ – Adekunle Gold

Categories
EVENTS

3 Hours of Total Comedy Madness with Mc Vibes and Mc Alleluya

The Lagos Comedy Lounge Tour tagged 3 HOURS OF TOTAL COMEDY MADNESS WITH Mc Alleluya and Mc Vibes
The Lagos Comedy Lounge Tour tagged 3 HOURS OF TOTAL COMEDY MADNESS WITH Mc Alleluya and Mc Vibes

of Lagos is basically designed by Vibes Nation Entertainment/ Mc Alleluya Events Enterprise, it’s a platform set aside for a better expression of comedy in 3 hours flat its also a movement that will go round the entire Lagos State and Nigeria at large we also aspire to take 3 Hours of Total Comedy Madness with Mc Vibes and Mc Alleluya to all the Campuses in Nigeria , at every venue we shall be hosting this event,

they shall be top class entertainers to grace the event as guest appearance, The likes of

Gordons,

Akpororo,

Acapela Kenny Blaq,

KcBrown,

Mc Sweetmouth,

Pablo of Lagos G Plan Rica Diva Prince Aj Ejike Je-Ego Mc 2Kingdom

and lot more,

this event is proudly supported by

Naijatraffic,

MvTv,

Mc Alleluya TV

and NTA Lagos.

 

See the List of our Guest Appearance below:

AJABA

 

 

MECOYO

 

KCBROWN

 

G PLAN

 

MC SWEETMOUTH

 

RICA DIVA

 

AMAKA OKERE

 

CALIBIRD

Watch out for this event on your screen as the very first edition kick off today at Lead Hotel Black Gate Bus/Stop Badore ajah Lekki Lagos be there……

For inquiries, table reservation, sponsorship and participations call:

08105838113 , 08067378453.

Categories
EVENTS

Sweet Music Concert with Radio Sweetness

sweet music concert
sweet music concert

Sweet Music Concert is basically design by Radio Sweetness to create a wide range and platform for Young artists within Southeast to showcase their talent. This concert is design with no interest to enrish Our pocket,

but to help artists with no financial help and support to show the world what they can bring to the table.
At this years concert, Eleven top selected artists across southeast are Selected to battle for who wear’s the sweet music concert Iconic Crown, taking Center stage at Stanel Plaza Awka on the 9th of November 2019.

Come and witness the grassroot Music at it’s best with great performances ranging from Dance, flute, trumpet, and Harmonizer. There will be supper musical performances from

Jhina,

 

Kangol Michael

 

Ceaser Lion,

 

Jake Chowman, and Kazma

 

 

ESMARIO

 

 

GABBYMON

 

 

THE BONE BEHIND THE MOVEMENT

and host of others.

Sweet Music Concert 2019 is proudly supported by

Naijatraffic

Stanel World

Unizik FM

Duxty Records

SquareBiz Records   and host of others.

For sponsorship or table reservation please call   +2348115148818

Categories
EVENTS Trending

Ruggedman Live In Concert At Eko Hotel & Suites ; The Foundation Concert 2019!!

“The Foundation Concert” is an unprecedented music concert designed to celebrate the achievements of notable entertainers and media personalities who through their remarkable work laid the foundation for Nigerian music as it is today. These are individuals whose music/body of work inspired and continues to inspire a generation of Nigerian creatives, who have since gone on to achieve global recognition and acclaim, hence, the title “The Foundation Concert”.

This spectacle will assemble some of the finest entertainers Nigeria has produced in an epoch-making event that will stand as a worthy tribute to our glorious past and a yardstick for future initiatives of the kind.

Headliners:

  • Rugged Man

  • Tubaba

  • 9ice

  • African China

  • Daddy Showkey

  • Eldee

  • MI

  • Faze

  • Duncan Mighty

  • Baba Fryo

  • Sunny Nneji

  • Mr Real

  • Seyi Shay

  • Jazzman Olofin

In line with the spirit of the initiative, the concert will feature performances by veterans in the Nigerian entertainment industry as well as entertainers from the newer generation of creatives. Staying through to its objective, the concert will take time out to celebrate Nigerian creatives in other fields. In addition, the concert will also make room to celebrate Nigerians in other fields whose sacrifices are reminders of the indomitable spirit we all possess.

Highlights of the event will include; Music performances, Dance performances, Comedy acts, Special Recognition Showreel Presentation and The Foundation Awards.

Date: 21st September 2019

Venue: Eko Hotels and Suites.

Time: Red Carpet 6 pm

Show starts at 7 pm

The Foundation Recognition Awards

The Foundation Awards will be recognizing the achievements of entertainment veterans. To this end, three Foundation Awards with 1 million Naira each will be presented to three outstanding individuals during the event;

1. Pa Michael Taiwo Akinkunmi, designer of the Nigerian National flag

2. Pa Benedict Odiase (LATE), composer of the Nigerian National Anthem

3. Prof. (Mrs) Felicia Adebola Adedoyin, composer of the Nigerian National Pledge

For more information, sponsorships and considerations please call +234 809 541 0564, +234 817 270 5542.